Sign in

Don't have an account yet?
Are you a retail partner looking to log in? Find our retail partner site here.

Create Account

Already have an Account? Sign in here:

Forgot Password

Please click on Sign in here to access your account.

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy Statement of the website www.ateliermunro.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and relates to your relationship with us (as a customer, supplier, applicant, etc.) in general. This statement applies to all personal data that Munro Tailoring B.V. (located in Amsterdam, the Netherlands; hereinafter “Munro”) and Selfmade Group B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “our,” or “us”), processes of its website visitors (hereinafter referred to as “you” and “your data”) via the Website, and of other third parties (its customers, suppliers, etc.) via its business systems.

 

This statement explains how we use the data that we collect via the Website and which rights you have with respect to your personal data. This statement also explains how we use the data that we process in our business systems.

 

This document contains the following information:

 

  1. How and for what purposes we process personal data
  2. On what grounds we process personal data
  3. How we might share personal data
  4. How we secure personal data
  5. When we will remove personal data (retention periods)
  6. Your rights
  7. Modifications
  8. Resolving disputes.
  9. Contact information.

 

1. How and for what purposes we process personal data

 

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person. Such information could include a name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or the IP-address of your computer.

 

We process your data for the purposes set out herein. Information on how we collect personal data through cookies is set out in a related document, also found on this website (linked to in section 1.4 below).

 

Munro stores relevant information about Website hits, visitors, and its business partners in different systems, to be able to service you in the best way we can. Some information is used to be able to contact you or to enable us to provide you with adequate information.

 

We will now explain what types of information we store and why we need this information.

 

1.1. Appointments

 

I order to be able to make an appointment we need your email address for communication purpose until appointment is made in for advising on measuring and making personalized orders for you.

 

If you are one of our customers or suppliers, we need to be able to contact you, e.g. in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. We administer your name, address, e-mail and telephone number.

 

1.2. NewsLetter

 

In order to be able to send newsletters to our recipients at their request, we ask for your e-mail address and optional your name, initials and gender. If you receive our newsletters, we may use your online clicking behaviour to personalize our newsletter and Website for you, for which you are explicitly requested to provide your consent in advance (‘opt in’). We are then allowed to process these data based on your consent. You are at any time allowed to withdraw your consent for receiving our newsletter.

 

1.3. Applicants

 

We only uses applicants' personal data for recruitment and selection purposes. Unless required by law, Munro will not provide these data to other persons or bodies, not belonging to Munro, without the applicant's prior consent. Applicants' data will be deleted no later than four weeks after the application procedure has ended, unless the personal data are retained, with the applicant's consent, for one year after the end of the application procedure with a view to possible future vacancies.

 

1.4. Cookies

Like other companies and institutions, Munro uses “cookie” technology, and other similar technologies, to collect additional Website usage data and to improve our services to you. Please see our Cookies Policy Page for more information.

 

2. On what grounds we process personal data

 

The processing of personal data by Munro is based on a legal basis as set out in the GDPR. We are only allowed to process personal data in specific circumstances:

 

  • With your explicit consent;
  • Where there is a contractual obligation;
  • To meet a legal obligation under EU or national legislation;
  • For our organisation’s legitimate interests, but only after having checked that the fundamental rights and freedoms of you as an individual whose data we are processing are not seriously impacted.

 

3. How we might share personal data

 

We may share your data with our group entities in and outside the European Economic Area.

 

We may share your data with third parties that provide database-, server-, maintenance-, security-, marketing-, IT- or other similar services to us, (hereinafter referred to as ‘data processors’). If we provide access to your data, we will enter into a ‘data processor agreement’ that requires the third parties (amongst other terms) to keep your data confidential and instructs these parties to process the data only on our behalf. Some of these third parties are established abroad and we have concluded controller-to-processor EU Model Clauses with data processors outside the European Economic Area in order to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

 

Furthermore, we may disclose your data if such disclosure is required by law, or is in response to a legal request.

 

4. How we secure personal data

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, or any other form of unlawful processing. Also, we require our data processors to implement such appropriate technical and organizational measures as well.

 

5. When we will remove personal data (retention periods)

 

Your data will be stored no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is collected unless otherwise required by law. For example, if you delete your account or opt-out from communications, we will delete the data, unless this data is required for another purpose set out in this policy or if we are required by law to retain the data.

 

With respect to the specific retention periods of cookies, this varies per type of cookie. Please refer to the list of cookies on our Cookies Policy Page .

 

6. Your rights

 

You may contact us by using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement, if you wish:

 

  • to know whether or not we process your personal data and access your data;
  • to rectify your data;
  • to erase your data;
  • to restrict your data;
  • to object against the processing of your data; and/or
  • us to transmit your data to another organization.

 

We may request provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We will provide information on the actions taken without undue delay and we will respect the applicable legal time frames in this respect.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” at any time, if you are of the opinion.

 

7. Modifications

 

Our privacy and cookie statement will be updated at least once a year. The most recent version will be available at www.ateliermunro.com.

 

8. Resolving disputes

 

Any dispute, controversy, or claim arising out of or relating to this policy statement, or the breach, termination, or invalidity thereof, shall be settled by the Netherlands Commercial Court, Amsterdam. The language used in proceedings before this court shall be Dutch or English, as chosen by the instigator of the dispute. To the extent permissible under law, parties hereby waive their right to settle disputes before any other competent authority. In case this article is not valid according to the applicable law, parties agree to rewrite, adjust, and/or interpret this article in a manner consistent with the invalid article.

 

9. Contact us

 

If you have any questions or complaints, please do not hesitate to contact us. Telephone number “+ 31 20 408 5008 or email : info@munro-tailoring.com